Fatskills
Practice. Master. Repeat.
Study Guide: **CAT DILR: Binary Logic & Conditional Logic – The 99%ile Study Guide**
Source: https://www.fatskills.com/cat-mba/chapter/cat-dilr-binary-logic-conditional-logic-the-99ile-study-guide

**CAT DILR: Binary Logic & Conditional Logic – The 99%ile Study Guide**

By Fatskills Exam Guides Team — the exam nerds behind 28,500+ quizzes and 2.1M practice questions across 500+ global exams.

⏱️ ~11 min read

CAT DILR: Binary Logic & Conditional Logic – The 99%ile Study Guide



What This Is

Binary Logic (BL) and Conditional Logic (CL) questions test your ability to decode statements, deduce hidden rules, and eliminate contradictions—skills that directly impact ~10-15% of DILR sets in CAT. These questions appear in Logical Reasoning (LR) blocks, often disguised as: - "Who is telling the truth?" puzzles (e.g., knights & knaves) - "If-then" rule-based games (e.g., "If A is selected, B cannot be") - "Matching conditions" (e.g., "Only one of X, Y, Z can be true")

Why master this?
- Speed: A well-trained student solves a 3-statement BL set in <2 minutes (vs. 5+ minutes for others).
- Accuracy: These questions are binary—either you crack the code or you guess. No partial credit.
- Percentile boost: Every correct answer here frees up time for tougher DI sets, pushing you from 95%ile → 99%ile.

Real CAT-style example:
Three friends—A, B, and C—make the following statements: - A: "B is lying." - B: "C is telling the truth." - C: "A and B are both lying." Who is telling the truth? (Answer: Only B. But how? Read on.)


Key Concepts & Techniques


1. Truth-Teller vs. Liar (TTL) Framework

What it is: Classify each entity as a Truth-Teller (T), Liar (L), or Alternator (A) (if statements alternate between true/false).
When to use: When the problem involves contradictory statements (e.g., "X says Y is lying").
Pro tip: Start by assuming one person is T and check for consistency. If contradictions arise, switch to L.

2. If-Then (→) Rules & Contrapositives

What it is: Convert "If P, then Q" into P → Q and its contrapositive ¬Q → ¬P.
When to use: For conditional selection problems (e.g., "If A is selected, B must be rejected").
Example:
- Original: "If it rains (P), the match is canceled (Q)." - Contrapositive: "If the match is not canceled (¬Q), it did not rain (¬P)."

3. Venn Diagrams for Overlapping Conditions

What it is: Draw circles to represent mutually exclusive or overlapping conditions (e.g., "Only one of X, Y, Z can be true").
When to use: When the problem involves groups with restrictions (e.g., "At least two of A, B, C must be selected").

4. Assumption Testing (AT)

What it is: Assume a statement is true and check if it leads to a valid scenario. If not, flip the assumption.
When to use: For 3+ statement problems where brute-force elimination is tedious.
Example:
- Assume A is telling the truth → B is lying → C is lying → But C says "A and B are lying," which would mean C is telling the truth (contradiction). Hence, A must be lying.

5. Grid/Table Method for Multi-Variable Problems

What it is: Create a 2x2 table (e.g., Person vs. Truth/Lie) or a selection grid (e.g., Item vs. Selected/Rejected).
When to use: When the problem has 4+ variables (e.g., "Four people make statements about each other").

6. "Only One True" Shortcut

What it is: If the problem states "only one statement is true", test each statement in isolation.
When to use: For 3-statement problems where one is true and two are false.
Example:
- Statements: 1. "A is selected." 2. "B is not selected." 3. "C is selected." - Test each as true: - If (1) is true → (2) must be false (B is selected) → (3) must be false (C is not selected). Valid.
- If (2) is true → (1) and (3) must be false → A and C not selected. But if (3) is false, C is not selected (consistent). Also valid.Contradiction. Hence, only (1) can be true.

7. Negation of Statements (¬)

What it is: Flip the truth value of a statement (e.g., "X is selected" → "X is not selected").
When to use: When dealing with liars or contrapositives.
Example:
- Original: "If A is selected, B is selected." - Negation: "A is selected and B is not selected."


Step-by-Step Strategy (Follow This Every Time)


Step 1: Read the Problem Twice

  • First read: Identify the number of entities (people, items, statements) and type of logic (TTL, if-then, selection).
  • Second read: Note restrictions (e.g., "only one can be true," "at least two must be selected").

Step 2: Classify the Problem Type

  • Type 1: Truth-Teller/Liar (TTL) → Use Assumption Testing (AT) or Option Elimination.
  • Type 2: If-Then Rules → Convert to contrapositives and Venn diagrams.
  • Type 3: Selection Problems → Use Grid/Table Method.

Step 3: Start with the Most Constrained Statement

  • Look for absolute statements (e.g., "X is lying," "Y is always true") or mutually exclusive conditions (e.g., "Only one of A/B can be selected").
  • Example: If A says "B is lying," and B says "C is telling the truth," start with A (since B’s statement depends on A’s truth value).

Step 4: Assume and Test

  • For TTL: Assume one person is T and check for consistency. If contradictions arise, switch to L.
  • For If-Then: Assume a condition is true and see if it violates any rules.
  • For Selection: Assume an item is selected and check if it breaks any restrictions.

Step 5: Eliminate Contradictions

  • If a scenario leads to two truths or two lies, it’s invalid.
  • Example: If A is T and says "B is lying," but B is also T, it’s a contradiction.

Step 6: Verify All Possibilities

  • For 3+ statements, test all combinations if needed (but use shortcuts like "Only One True").
  • For if-then rules, ensure the contrapositive holds.


Fully Worked CAT-Style Example

Problem:
Four friends—P, Q, R, and S—make the following statements: - P: "Q is lying." - Q: "R is telling the truth." - R: "S is lying." - S: "P and Q are both lying." Who is telling the truth?

Step 1: Read Twice

  • Entities: P, Q, R, S (4 people).
  • Type: Truth-Teller/Liar (TTL).
  • Restrictions: None explicitly stated, but statements are interdependent.

Step 2: Classify

  • TTL problem → Use Assumption Testing (AT).

Step 3: Start with the Most Constrained Statement

  • S’s statement is the most constrained because it makes a claim about two people (P and Q).

Step 4: Assume and Test

Case 1: Assume S is telling the truth (T).
- Then, P and Q are both lying (L).
- If P is L, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is false → Q is telling the truth (T).
- But we assumed Q is L (from S’s statement). Contradiction.
- Conclusion: S cannot be T.

Case 2: Assume S is lying (L).
- Then, P and Q are not both lying (i.e., at least one is telling the truth).
- Subcase 2.1: Assume P is T.
- Then, P’s statement "Q is lying" is true → Q is L.
- If Q is L, then Q’s statement "R is telling the truth" is false → R is L.
- If R is L, then R’s statement "S is lying" is false → S is T.
- But we assumed S is L. Contradiction.
- Subcase 2.2: Assume Q is T.
- Then, Q’s statement "R is telling the truth" is true → R is T.
- If R is T, then R’s statement "S is lying" is true → S is L (consistent with our assumption).
- If S is L, then P and Q are not both lying → Since Q is T, P can be T or L.
- If P is T, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is true → But Q is T. Contradiction.
- If P is L, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is false → Q is T (consistent).
- Valid scenario:
- P: L
- Q: T
- R: T
- S: L

Step 5: Eliminate Contradictions

  • Only Subcase 2.2 holds without contradictions.

Step 6: Verify

  • P (L): "Q is lying" → False (Q is T). ✅
  • Q (T): "R is telling the truth" → True (R is T). ✅
  • R (T): "S is lying" → True (S is L). ✅
  • S (L): "P and Q are both lying" → False (Q is T). ✅

Final Answer: Q and R are telling the truth.


Common Mistakes


1. Ignoring the "Only One True" Shortcut

Mistake: Testing all 8 combinations for a 3-statement problem.
Why it happens: Students forget that "only one statement is true" allows testing each statement in isolation.
Correct approach: Test each statement as true and check for consistency.

2. Forgetting Contrapositives

Mistake: Only using the original "If P, then Q" rule and missing the contrapositive.
Why it happens: Students treat if-then rules as one-way implications.
Correct approach: Always write the contrapositive (¬Q → ¬P) and use it to eliminate options.

3. Overcomplicating with Venn Diagrams

Mistake: Drawing Venn diagrams for simple TTL problems.
Why it happens: Students default to diagrams for all logic problems.
Correct approach: Use Venn diagrams only for overlapping conditions (e.g., "A and B cannot both be selected").

4. Not Tracking Assumptions

Mistake: Assuming a person is T but not checking if it forces another to be L.
Why it happens: Students forget that one truth can imply another lie.
Correct approach: After assuming X is T, immediately check what it implies for Y and Z.

5. Misinterpreting "Or" vs. "Exclusive Or"

Mistake: Treating "A or B" as exclusive (only one can be true) when it’s inclusive (both can be true).
Why it happens: CAT often uses "or" inclusively unless specified otherwise.
Correct approach: Assume "or" is inclusive unless the problem states "only one of A or B."


CAT Traps & Time Management


Trap 1: The "All Lies" or "All Truths" Trap

What it is: The test writer includes an option where all statements are lies or all are truths, which is often too extreme to be correct.
How to spot it: If the problem has 3+ statements, the answer is rarely all lies or all truths.
Example:
- Statements: 1. "A is selected." 2. "B is not selected." 3. "C is selected." - Trap option: "All statements are false." - Reality: Usually, only one or two are false.

Trap 2: The "Circular Reference" Trap

What it is: Statements form a loop (e.g., A says "B is lying," B says "C is lying," C says "A is lying").
How to spot it: If all statements depend on each other, the answer is usually two truths and one lie or vice versa.
Example:
- A: "B is lying." - B: "C is lying." - C: "A is lying." - Solution: Either all are lying (impossible, since one lie would make another true) or two are lying and one is telling the truth.

Trap 3: The "Hidden Condition" Trap

What it is: The problem states a subtle rule (e.g., "At least one person is telling the truth") that isn’t obvious.
How to spot it: Read the last line carefully for hidden constraints.
Example:
- Problem ends with: "It is known that at least one person is telling the truth." - Implication: You can eliminate the "all lies" scenario immediately.

Time Management

Problem Type Time Allocation
2-3 statement TTL 1-2 minutes
4+ statement TTL 2-3 minutes
If-Then Rules (3-4 rules) 2 minutes
Selection Problems 2-3 minutes

Pro tip: If you’re stuck after 2 minutes, guess and move on. These questions are not worth 5+ minutes.


Quick Practice


Question 1 (TTL):

Three friends—X, Y, and Z—make the following statements: - X: "Y is lying." - Y: "Z is telling the truth." - Z: "X and Y are both lying." Who is telling the truth? Answer: Only Y.
Solution Path:
- Assume Y is T → Z is T → But Z says "X and Y are lying," which would mean Y is L (contradiction).
- Assume Y is L → Z is L → Z’s statement "X and Y are lying" is false → At least one of X or Y is telling the truth.
- If X is T → Y is L (consistent).
- If Y is T → Contradiction (since we assumed Y is L).
- Valid scenario: X is T, Y is L, Z is L.

Question 2 (If-Then):

In a team of 4 members—A, B, C, D—the following rules apply: 1. If A is selected, B must be selected. 2. If C is selected, D cannot be selected. 3. At least two members must be selected. Which of the following is a valid team? 1. A, B, C 2. A, C, D 3. B, C 4. A, D Answer: 3. B, C Solution Path:
- Rule 1: A → B (contrapositive: ¬B → ¬A).
- Rule 2: C → ¬D (contrapositive: D → ¬C).
- Rule 3: At least 2 selected.
- Check options: 1. A, B, C → Valid (A → B holds, C → ¬D holds).
2. A, C, D → Violates Rule 2 (C and D cannot both be selected).
3. B, C → Valid (no A, so Rule 1 is irrelevant; C → ¬D holds).
4. A, D → Violates Rule 1 (A is selected but B is not).


Last-Minute Cram Sheet (10 One-Liners)

  1. TTL problems: Assume one is T and check for consistency. If contradiction, flip.
  2. "Only one true" shortcut: Test each statement as true and see if others must be false.
  3. If P → Q, then ¬Q → ¬P. Always write the contrapositive.
  4. Venn diagrams: Use for overlapping conditions (e.g., "A and B cannot both be selected").
  5. Circular references (A→B→C→A): Usually two truths and one lie or vice versa.
  6. "Or" is inclusive unless the problem says "only one of A or B."
  7. Selection problems: Use a grid (Item vs. Selected/Rejected).
  8. Hidden conditions: Check the last line for "at least one truth" or "only one can be selected."
  9. All lies/all truths: Rarely correct in 3+ statement problems.
  10. Time trap: If stuck after 2 minutes, guess and move on. These are not worth 5+ minutes.

Final Note: Binary Logic is pattern recognition + elimination. The more you practice, the faster you’ll spot the one valid scenario. Use this guide as your battle plan—not just for understanding, but for exam-day execution.



ADVERTISEMENT