By Fatskills Exam Guides Team — the exam nerds behind 28,500+ quizzes and 2.1M practice questions across 500+ global exams.
Binary Logic (BL) and Conditional Logic (CL) questions test your ability to decode statements, deduce hidden rules, and eliminate contradictions—skills that directly impact ~10-15% of DILR sets in CAT. These questions appear in Logical Reasoning (LR) blocks, often disguised as: - "Who is telling the truth?" puzzles (e.g., knights & knaves) - "If-then" rule-based games (e.g., "If A is selected, B cannot be") - "Matching conditions" (e.g., "Only one of X, Y, Z can be true")
Why master this?- Speed: A well-trained student solves a 3-statement BL set in <2 minutes (vs. 5+ minutes for others).- Accuracy: These questions are binary—either you crack the code or you guess. No partial credit.- Percentile boost: Every correct answer here frees up time for tougher DI sets, pushing you from 95%ile → 99%ile.
Real CAT-style example:Three friends—A, B, and C—make the following statements: - A: "B is lying." - B: "C is telling the truth." - C: "A and B are both lying." Who is telling the truth? (Answer: Only B. But how? Read on.)
What it is: Classify each entity as a Truth-Teller (T), Liar (L), or Alternator (A) (if statements alternate between true/false).When to use: When the problem involves contradictory statements (e.g., "X says Y is lying").Pro tip: Start by assuming one person is T and check for consistency. If contradictions arise, switch to L.
What it is: Convert "If P, then Q" into P → Q and its contrapositive ¬Q → ¬P.When to use: For conditional selection problems (e.g., "If A is selected, B must be rejected").Example:- Original: "If it rains (P), the match is canceled (Q)." - Contrapositive: "If the match is not canceled (¬Q), it did not rain (¬P)."
What it is: Draw circles to represent mutually exclusive or overlapping conditions (e.g., "Only one of X, Y, Z can be true").When to use: When the problem involves groups with restrictions (e.g., "At least two of A, B, C must be selected").
What it is: Assume a statement is true and check if it leads to a valid scenario. If not, flip the assumption.When to use: For 3+ statement problems where brute-force elimination is tedious.Example:- Assume A is telling the truth → B is lying → C is lying → But C says "A and B are lying," which would mean C is telling the truth (contradiction). Hence, A must be lying.
What it is: Create a 2x2 table (e.g., Person vs. Truth/Lie) or a selection grid (e.g., Item vs. Selected/Rejected).When to use: When the problem has 4+ variables (e.g., "Four people make statements about each other").
What it is: If the problem states "only one statement is true", test each statement in isolation.When to use: For 3-statement problems where one is true and two are false.Example:- Statements: 1. "A is selected." 2. "B is not selected." 3. "C is selected." - Test each as true: - If (1) is true → (2) must be false (B is selected) → (3) must be false (C is not selected). Valid. - If (2) is true → (1) and (3) must be false → A and C not selected. But if (3) is false, C is not selected (consistent). Also valid. → Contradiction. Hence, only (1) can be true.
What it is: Flip the truth value of a statement (e.g., "X is selected" → "X is not selected").When to use: When dealing with liars or contrapositives.Example:- Original: "If A is selected, B is selected." - Negation: "A is selected and B is not selected."
Problem:Four friends—P, Q, R, and S—make the following statements: - P: "Q is lying." - Q: "R is telling the truth." - R: "S is lying." - S: "P and Q are both lying." Who is telling the truth?
Case 1: Assume S is telling the truth (T).- Then, P and Q are both lying (L). - If P is L, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is false → Q is telling the truth (T). - But we assumed Q is L (from S’s statement). Contradiction.- Conclusion: S cannot be T.
Case 2: Assume S is lying (L).- Then, P and Q are not both lying (i.e., at least one is telling the truth). - Subcase 2.1: Assume P is T. - Then, P’s statement "Q is lying" is true → Q is L. - If Q is L, then Q’s statement "R is telling the truth" is false → R is L. - If R is L, then R’s statement "S is lying" is false → S is T. - But we assumed S is L. Contradiction. - Subcase 2.2: Assume Q is T. - Then, Q’s statement "R is telling the truth" is true → R is T. - If R is T, then R’s statement "S is lying" is true → S is L (consistent with our assumption). - If S is L, then P and Q are not both lying → Since Q is T, P can be T or L. - If P is T, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is true → But Q is T. Contradiction. - If P is L, then P’s statement "Q is lying" is false → Q is T (consistent). - Valid scenario: - P: L - Q: T - R: T - S: L
Final Answer: Q and R are telling the truth.
Mistake: Testing all 8 combinations for a 3-statement problem.Why it happens: Students forget that "only one statement is true" allows testing each statement in isolation.Correct approach: Test each statement as true and check for consistency.
Mistake: Only using the original "If P, then Q" rule and missing the contrapositive.Why it happens: Students treat if-then rules as one-way implications.Correct approach: Always write the contrapositive (¬Q → ¬P) and use it to eliminate options.
Mistake: Drawing Venn diagrams for simple TTL problems.Why it happens: Students default to diagrams for all logic problems.Correct approach: Use Venn diagrams only for overlapping conditions (e.g., "A and B cannot both be selected").
Mistake: Assuming a person is T but not checking if it forces another to be L.Why it happens: Students forget that one truth can imply another lie.Correct approach: After assuming X is T, immediately check what it implies for Y and Z.
Mistake: Treating "A or B" as exclusive (only one can be true) when it’s inclusive (both can be true).Why it happens: CAT often uses "or" inclusively unless specified otherwise.Correct approach: Assume "or" is inclusive unless the problem states "only one of A or B."
What it is: The test writer includes an option where all statements are lies or all are truths, which is often too extreme to be correct.How to spot it: If the problem has 3+ statements, the answer is rarely all lies or all truths.Example:- Statements: 1. "A is selected." 2. "B is not selected." 3. "C is selected." - Trap option: "All statements are false." - Reality: Usually, only one or two are false.
What it is: Statements form a loop (e.g., A says "B is lying," B says "C is lying," C says "A is lying").How to spot it: If all statements depend on each other, the answer is usually two truths and one lie or vice versa.Example:- A: "B is lying." - B: "C is lying." - C: "A is lying." - Solution: Either all are lying (impossible, since one lie would make another true) or two are lying and one is telling the truth.
What it is: The problem states a subtle rule (e.g., "At least one person is telling the truth") that isn’t obvious.How to spot it: Read the last line carefully for hidden constraints.Example:- Problem ends with: "It is known that at least one person is telling the truth." - Implication: You can eliminate the "all lies" scenario immediately.
Pro tip: If you’re stuck after 2 minutes, guess and move on. These questions are not worth 5+ minutes.
Three friends—X, Y, and Z—make the following statements: - X: "Y is lying." - Y: "Z is telling the truth." - Z: "X and Y are both lying." Who is telling the truth? Answer: Only Y.Solution Path:- Assume Y is T → Z is T → But Z says "X and Y are lying," which would mean Y is L (contradiction).- Assume Y is L → Z is L → Z’s statement "X and Y are lying" is false → At least one of X or Y is telling the truth. - If X is T → Y is L (consistent). - If Y is T → Contradiction (since we assumed Y is L).- Valid scenario: X is T, Y is L, Z is L.
In a team of 4 members—A, B, C, D—the following rules apply: 1. If A is selected, B must be selected. 2. If C is selected, D cannot be selected. 3. At least two members must be selected. Which of the following is a valid team? 1. A, B, C 2. A, C, D 3. B, C 4. A, D Answer: 3. B, C Solution Path:- Rule 1: A → B (contrapositive: ¬B → ¬A).- Rule 2: C → ¬D (contrapositive: D → ¬C).- Rule 3: At least 2 selected.- Check options: 1. A, B, C → Valid (A → B holds, C → ¬D holds). 2. A, C, D → Violates Rule 2 (C and D cannot both be selected). 3. B, C → Valid (no A, so Rule 1 is irrelevant; C → ¬D holds). 4. A, D → Violates Rule 1 (A is selected but B is not).
Final Note: Binary Logic is pattern recognition + elimination. The more you practice, the faster you’ll spot the one valid scenario. Use this guide as your battle plan—not just for understanding, but for exam-day execution.
Join 4M+ learners. Unlock unlimited quizzes, wrong-answer tracking, flashcards + reminders, study guides, and 1-on-1 challenges.